Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » J » Jitter ... Johann Gutenberg

JOCOTE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does jocote mean? 

JOCOTE (noun)
  The noun JOCOTE has 1 sense:

1. common tropical American shrub or small tree with purplish fruit

  Familiarity information: JOCOTE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


JOCOTE (noun)


Sense 1jocote [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Common tropical American shrub or small tree with purplish fruit

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

jocote; mombin; mombin tree; Spondias purpurea

Hypernyms ("jocote" is a kind of...):

fruit tree (tree bearing edible fruit)

Meronyms (parts of "jocote"):

mombin (purplish tropical fruit)

Holonyms ("jocote" is a member of...):

genus Spondias; Spondias (tropical trees having one-seeded fruit)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Even a broken clock is right twice a day." (English proverb)

"Who loves cats has a beautiful wife" (Breton proverb)

"Call someone your lord and he'll sell you in the slave market." (Arabic proverb)

"Life is just as long as the time it takes for someone to pass by a window." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0566 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: