Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » I » Ivory-nut Palm ... Izzard

IVY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does ivy mean? 

IVY (noun)
  The noun IVY has 1 sense:

1. Old World vine with lobed evergreen leaves and black berrylike fruits

  Familiarity information: IVY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


IVY (noun)


Sense 1ivy [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Old World vine with lobed evergreen leaves and black berrylike fruits

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

common ivy; English ivy; Hedera helix; ivy

Hypernyms ("ivy" is a kind of...):

vine (a plant with a weak stem that derives support from climbing, twining, or creeping along a surface)

Holonyms ("ivy" is a member of...):

genus Hedera; Hedera (Old World woody vines)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Health is better than wealth." (English proverb)

"There are many good moccasin tracks along the trail of a straight arrow." (Native American proverb, Sioux)

"Fire is more bearable than disgrace." (Arabic proverb)

"That which is written in Heaven, comes to pass on Earth." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» IVY

Page delivered in 0.1595 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: