Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » I » Iridaceous ... Iron Deficiency Anaemia

IRIS (irides)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does iris mean? 

IRIS (noun)
  The noun IRIS has 3 senses:

1. plants with sword-shaped leaves and erect stalks bearing bright-colored flowers composed of three petals and three drooping sepals
2. muscular diaphragm that controls the size of the pupil; it forms the colored portion of the eye
3. diaphragm consisting of thin overlapping plates that can be adjusted to change the diameter of a central opening

  Familiarity information: IRIS used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


IRIS (noun)


Sense 1iris [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Plants with sword-shaped leaves and erect stalks bearing bright-colored flowers composed of three petals and three drooping sepals

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

fleur-de-lis; iris; flag; sword lily

Hypernyms ("iris" is a kind of...):

iridaceous plant (any bulbous plant of the family Iridaceae)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "iris"):

Iris virginica; southern blue flag (similar to blue flag; the eastern United States)

blue flag; Iris versicolor (a common iris of the eastern United States having blue or blue-violet flowers; root formerly used medicinally)

dwarf iris; Iris verna; vernal iris (low-growing spring-flowering American iris with bright blue-lilac flowers)

Iris pseudacorus; yellow flag; yellow iris; yellow water flag (common yellow-flowered iris of Europe and North Africa, naturalized in United States and often cultivated)

Iris persica; Persian iris (bulbous iris native to Asia Minor cultivated for its pale lilac-colored flowers)

gladdon; gladdon iris; Iris foetidissima; roast beef plant; stinking gladwyn; stinking iris (iris with purple flowers and foul-smelling leaves; southern and western Europe and North Africa)

dwarf iris; Iris cristata (low-growing summer-flowering iris of northeastern United States)

bulbous iris (any of various irises having a rootstock formed like a bulb)

beardless iris (any of numerous wild or cultivated irises having no hairs on the drooping sepals (the falls))

bearded iris (any of numerous wild or cultivated irises with hairlike structures on the falls (the drooping sepals))

English iris; Iris xiphioides (bulbous iris native to the Pyrenees; widely cultivated for its large delicate flowers in various colors except yellow)

Holonyms ("iris" is a member of...):

genus Iris (large genus of perennials that develop from bulbs or rhizomes)


Sense 2iris [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Muscular diaphragm that controls the size of the pupil; it forms the colored portion of the eye

Classified under:

Nouns denoting body parts

Hypernyms ("iris" is a kind of...):

membrane; tissue layer (a pliable sheet of tissue that covers or lines or connects organs or cells of animals)

Meronyms (parts of "iris"):

pupil (contractile aperture in the iris of the eye)

Holonyms ("iris" is a part of...):

eye; oculus; optic (the organ of sight)


Sense 3iris [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Diaphragm consisting of thin overlapping plates that can be adjusted to change the diameter of a central opening

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

iris diaphragm; iris

Hypernyms ("iris" is a kind of...):

diaphragm; stop (a mechanical device in a camera that controls size of aperture of the lens)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"No pain, no injury." (English proverb)

"In age, talk; in childhood, tears." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"The fool has his answer on the tip of his tongue." (Arabic proverb)

"A crazy father and mother make sensible children." (Corsican proverb)

 IRIS: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.4092 seconds