Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » I » Indian Mongoose ... Indigo Finch

INDIGO (indigoes)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does indigo mean? 

INDIGO (noun)
  The noun INDIGO has 3 senses:

1. a blue dye obtained from plants or made synthetically
2. deciduous subshrub of southeastern Asia having pinnate leaves and clusters of red or purple flowers; a source of indigo dye
3. a blue-violet color

  Familiarity information: INDIGO used as a noun is uncommon.


INDIGO (adjective)
  The adjective INDIGO has 1 sense:

1. having a color between blue and violet

  Familiarity information: INDIGO used as an adjective is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


INDIGO (noun)


Sense 1indigo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A blue dye obtained from plants or made synthetically

Classified under:

Nouns denoting substances

Synonyms:

anil; indigo; indigotin

Hypernyms ("indigo" is a kind of...):

dye; dyestuff (a usually soluble substance for staining or coloring e.g. fabrics or hair)


Sense 2indigo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Deciduous subshrub of southeastern Asia having pinnate leaves and clusters of red or purple flowers; a source of indigo dye

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

indigo plant; Indigofera tinctoria; indigo

Hypernyms ("indigo" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "indigo"):

anil; Indigofera anil; Indigofera suffruticosa (shrub of West Indies and South America that is a source of indigo dye)

Holonyms ("indigo" is a member of...):

genus Indigofera; Indigofera (genus of tropical herbs and shrubs having odd-pinnate leaves and spurred flowers in long racemes or spikes)


Sense 3indigo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A blue-violet color

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Hypernyms ("indigo" is a kind of...):

reddish blue; violet (a variable color that lies beyond blue in the spectrum)


INDIGO (adjective)


Sense 1indigo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Having a color between blue and violet

Context example:

indigo flowers

Similar:

colored; colorful; coloured (having color or a certain color; sometimes used in combination)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"While the cat is away, the mice will play." (English proverb)

"A person is known by the company he keeps." (Bulgarian proverb)

"A weaning baby that does not cry aloud, will die on its mothers back." (Zimbabwean proverb)

"One who scorns is one who buys." (Corsican proverb)

 INDIGO: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» INDIGO

Page delivered in 0.071 seconds