Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Hyacinth Bean ... Hydraulic Brake

HYDRANGEA PANICULATA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Hydrangea paniculata mean? 

HYDRANGEA PANICULATA (noun)
  The noun HYDRANGEA PANICULATA has 1 sense:

1. deciduous shrub or small tree with pyramidal flower clusters

  Familiarity information: HYDRANGEA PANICULATA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HYDRANGEA PANICULATA (noun)


Sense 1Hydrangea paniculata [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Deciduous shrub or small tree with pyramidal flower clusters

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

fall-blooming hydrangea; Hydrangea paniculata

Hypernyms ("Hydrangea paniculata" is a kind of...):

hydrangea (any of various deciduous or evergreen shrubs of the genus Hydrangea)

Holonyms ("Hydrangea paniculata" is a member of...):

genus Hydrangea (type genus of Hydrangeaceae; large genus of shrubs and some trees and vines with white or pink or blue flower clusters; sometimes placed in family Saxifragaceae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Who keeps company with the wolves, will learn to howl." (English proverb)

"Where there are bees, there is honey." (Albanian proverb)

"All crows in the world are black." (Chinese proverb)

"Bathe her and then look at her." (Egyptian proverb)

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.1042 seconds