Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Hurdle Race ... Hyacinth

HUSBAND

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does husband mean? 

HUSBAND (noun)
  The noun HUSBAND has 1 sense:

1. a married man; a woman's partner in marriage

  Familiarity information: HUSBAND used as a noun is very rare.


HUSBAND (verb)
  The verb HUSBAND has 1 sense:

1. use cautiously and frugally

  Familiarity information: HUSBAND used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HUSBAND (noun)


Sense 1husband [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A married man; a woman's partner in marriage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

hubby; husband; married man

Hypernyms ("husband" is a kind of...):

better half; married person; mate; partner; spouse (a person's partner in marriage)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "husband"):

benedick; benedict (a newly married man (especially one who has long been a bachelor))

cuckold (a man whose wife committed adultery)

family man (a man whose family is of major importance in his life)

house husband; househusband (a husband who keeps house while his wife earns the family income)

uxoricide (a husband who murders his wife)

Antonym:

wife (a married woman; a man's partner in marriage)


HUSBAND (verb)


Sense 1husband [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Use cautiously and frugally

Classified under:

Verbs of buying, selling, owning

Synonyms:

economize; husband; economise; conserve

Context examples:

I try to economize my spare time / conserve your energy for the ascent to the summit

Hypernyms (to "husband" is one way to...):

preserve; save (to keep up and reserve for personal or special use)

Troponyms (each of the following is one way to "husband"):

retrench (tighten one's belt; use resources carefully)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s something


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Too many chiefs and not enough indians." (English proverb)

"You already possess everything necessary to become great." (Native American proverb, Crow)

"The greatest poorness is the lack of brains." (Arabic proverb)

"With your hat in your hand you can travel the entire country." (Dutch proverb)

 HUSBAND: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0437 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: