Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Hovea ... Huck

HUBBY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does hubby mean? 

HUBBY (noun)
  The noun HUBBY has 1 sense:

1. a married man; a woman's partner in marriage

  Familiarity information: HUBBY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HUBBY (noun)


Sense 1hubby [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A married man; a woman's partner in marriage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

hubby; husband; married man

Hypernyms ("hubby" is a kind of...):

better half; married person; mate; partner; spouse (a person's partner in marriage)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "hubby"):

benedick; benedict (a newly married man (especially one who has long been a bachelor))

cuckold (a man whose wife committed adultery)

family man (a man whose family is of major importance in his life)

house husband; househusband (a husband who keeps house while his wife earns the family income)

uxoricide (a husband who murders his wife)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"All work and no play makes Jack filthy rich." (English proverb)

"The more you strike the steel, the more beautiful it becomes." (Albanian proverb)

"Only the tent pitched by your own hands will stand." (Arabic proverb)

"Don't look a gift horse in the mouth." (Corsican proverb)

 HUBBY: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0434 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: