Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Hookworm ... Hordeum Pusillum

HOPS

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does hops mean? 

HOPS (noun)
  The noun HOPS has 1 sense:

1. twining perennials having cordate leaves and flowers arranged in conelike spikes; the dried flowers of this plant are used in brewing to add the characteristic bitter taste to beer

  Familiarity information: HOPS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HOPS (noun)


Sense 1hops [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Twining perennials having cordate leaves and flowers arranged in conelike spikes; the dried flowers of this plant are used in brewing to add the characteristic bitter taste to beer

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

hops; hop

Hypernyms ("hops" is a kind of...):

vine (a plant with a weak stem that derives support from climbing, twining, or creeping along a surface)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "hops"):

bine; common hop; common hops; European hop; Humulus lupulus (European twining plant whose flowers are used chiefly to flavor malt liquors; cultivated in America)

American hop; Humulus americanus (native American plant sometimes confused with the European hop)

Humulus japonicus; Japanese hop (ornamental vine native to eastern Asia; cultivated for its variegated foliage)

Holonyms ("hops" is a member of...):

genus Humulus; Humulus (hops: hardy perennial vines of Europe, North America and central and eastern Asia producing a latex sap; in some classifications included in the family Urticaceae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"The beauty of things lies in the mind that contemplates it" (English proverb)

"Fun and pleasure are located below the navel; dispute and trouble are also located there." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Avoid what will require an apology." (Arabic proverb)

"Pulled too far, a rope ends up breaking." (Corsican proverb)

 HOPS: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0466 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: