Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Homyel ... Honorably

HONEYSUCKLE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does honeysuckle mean? 

HONEYSUCKLE (noun)
  The noun HONEYSUCKLE has 3 senses:

1. shrub or vine of the genus Lonicera
2. shrubby tree with silky foliage and spikes of cylindrical yellow nectarous flowers
3. columbine of eastern North America having long-spurred red flowers

  Familiarity information: HONEYSUCKLE used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


HONEYSUCKLE (noun)


Sense 1honeysuckle [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Shrub or vine of the genus Lonicera

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("honeysuckle" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "honeysuckle"):

bush honeysuckle; Lonicera tatarica; Tartarian honeysuckle (a honeysuckle shrub of southern Russia to central Asia)

coral honeysuckle; Lonicera sempervirens; trumpet flower; trumpet honeysuckle; trumpet vine (evergreen North American honeysuckle vine having coral-red or orange flowers)

Lonicera periclymenum; woodbine (European twining honeysuckle with fragrant red and yellow-white flowers)

Lonicera morrowii; Morrow's honeysuckle (a grey deciduous honeysuckle shrub paired white flowers turning yellow; Japan)

Hall's honeysuckle; Lonicera japonica halliana (a variety of Japanese honeysuckle that grows like a vine; established as an aggressive escape in southeastern United States)

Japanese honeysuckle; Lonicera japonica (an Asiatic trailing evergreen honeysuckle with half-evergreen leaves and fragrant white flowers turning yellow with age; has become a weed in some areas)

Lonicera involucrata; twinberry (shrubby honeysuckle with purple flowers; western North America)

hairy honeysuckle; Lonicera hirsuta (twining deciduous shrub with hairy leaves and spikes of yellow-orange flowers; northeastern America)

Lonicera flava; yellow honeysuckle (climbing deciduous shrub with fragrant yellow (later orange) flowers in terminal whorls; southeastern United States)

Lonicera dioica; yellow honeysuckle (twining deciduous shrub with clusters of purple-tinged yellow-green flowers; northeastern America)

Italian honeysuckle; Italian woodbine; Lonicera caprifolium (deciduous climbing shrub with fragrant yellow-white flowers in axillary whorls)

American fly honeysuckle; fly honeysuckle; Lonicera canadensis (erect deciduous North American shrub with yellow-white flowers)

Lonicera albiflora; white honeysuckle (bushy honeysuckle with twining branches and white or yellow-white flowers; southern United States)

European fly honeysuckle; European honeysuckle; Lonicera xylosteum (cultivated Eurasian shrub with twin yellowish-white flowers and scarlet fruit)

Holonyms ("honeysuckle" is a member of...):

genus Lonicera; Lonicera (woodbine)


Sense 2honeysuckle [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Shrubby tree with silky foliage and spikes of cylindrical yellow nectarous flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Australian honeysuckle; Banksia integrifolia; coast banksia; honeysuckle

Hypernyms ("honeysuckle" is a kind of...):

banksia (any shrub or tree of the genus Banksia having alternate leathery leaves apetalous yellow flowers often in showy heads and conelike fruit with winged seeds)


Sense 3honeysuckle [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Columbine of eastern North America having long-spurred red flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Aquilegia canadensis; meeting house; honeysuckle

Hypernyms ("honeysuckle" is a kind of...):

aquilege; aquilegia; columbine (a plant of the genus Aquilegia having irregular showy spurred flowers; north temperate regions especially mountains)

Holonyms ("honeysuckle" is a member of...):

genus Aquilegia (columbine)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Beggars can't be choosers." (English proverb)

"Good remains are nice to have." (Breton proverb)

"You reap what you sow." (Arabic proverb)

"Don't judge the dog by its fur." (Danish proverb)

 HONEYSUCKLE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0708 seconds