Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Homyel ... Honorably

HONEY BADGER

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does honey badger mean? 

HONEY BADGER (noun)
  The noun HONEY BADGER has 1 sense:

1. nocturnal badger-like carnivore of wooded regions of Africa and southern Asia

  Familiarity information: HONEY BADGER used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HONEY BADGER (noun)


Sense 1honey badger [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Nocturnal badger-like carnivore of wooded regions of Africa and southern Asia

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

honey badger; Mellivora capensis; ratel

Hypernyms ("honey badger" is a kind of...):

mustelid; musteline; musteline mammal (fissiped fur-bearing carnivorous mammals)

Holonyms ("honey badger" is a member of...):

genus Mellivora; Mellivora (ratels)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Cider on beer, never fear; beer upon cider, makes a bad rider." (English proverb)

"Politeness is not sold in the bazaar" (Azerbaijani proverb)

"Your tongue is your horse— if you take care of it, it takes care of you; if you betray it, betrays it will." (Arabic proverb)

"The innkeeper trusts his guests like he is himself" (Dutch proverb)

 HONEY BADGER: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» BADGER

Page delivered in 0.1165 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: