Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Homo Erectus ... Homy

HOMO SAPIENS SAPIENS

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Homo sapiens sapiens mean? 

HOMO SAPIENS SAPIENS (noun)
  The noun HOMO SAPIENS SAPIENS has 1 sense:

1. subspecies of Homo sapiens; includes all modern races

  Familiarity information: HOMO SAPIENS SAPIENS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HOMO SAPIENS SAPIENS (noun)


Sense 1Homo sapiens sapiens [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Subspecies of Homo sapiens; includes all modern races

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Homo sapiens sapiens; modern man

Hypernyms ("Homo sapiens sapiens" is a kind of...):

Homo sapiens (the only surviving hominid; species to which modern man belongs; bipedal primate having language and ability to make and use complex tools; brain volume at least 1400 cc)

Holonyms ("Homo sapiens sapiens" is a member of...):

genus Homo (type genus of the family Hominidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Judge not, lest ye be judged." (English proverb)

"At night one takes eels, it is worth waiting sometimes" (Breton proverb)

"Ask the experienced rather than the learned." (Arabic proverb)

"He who changes, suffers." (Corsican proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» HOMO
» SAPIENS

Page delivered in 0.0671 seconds