Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Home-loving ... Homo

HOMO

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does homo mean? 

HOMO (noun)
  The noun HOMO has 2 senses:

1. someone who practices homosexuality; having a sexual attraction to persons of the same sex
2. any living or extinct member of the family Hominidae characterized by superior intelligence, articulate speech, and erect carriage

  Familiarity information: HOMO used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HOMO (noun)


Sense 1homo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Someone who practices homosexuality; having a sexual attraction to persons of the same sex

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

gay; homo; homophile; homosexual

Hypernyms ("homo" is a kind of...):

individual; mortal; person; somebody; someone; soul (a human being)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "homo"):

gay man; shirtlifter (a homosexual man)

gay woman; lesbian; tribade (a female homosexual)


Sense 2homo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any living or extinct member of the family Hominidae characterized by superior intelligence, articulate speech, and erect carriage

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

human; human being; homo; man

Hypernyms ("homo" is a kind of...):

hominid (a primate of the family Hominidae)

Meronyms (parts of "homo"):

loin; lumbus (either side of the backbone between the hipbone and the ribs in humans as well as quadrupeds)

face; human face (the front of the human head from the forehead to the chin and ear to ear)

hand; manus; mitt; paw (the (prehensile) extremity of the superior limb)

arm (a human limb; technically the part of the superior limb between the shoulder and the elbow but commonly used to refer to the whole superior limb)

foot; human foot; pes (the part of the leg of a human being below the ankle joint)

human head (the head of a human being)

head of hair; mane (growth of hair covering the scalp of a human being)

body hair (short hair growing over a person's body)

anatomy; bod; build; chassis; figure; flesh; form; frame; human body; material body; physical body; physique; shape; soma (alternative names for the body of a human being)

Domain member category:

side (either the left or right half of a body)

given birth ((used especially of human beings) born)

prepubertal; prepubescent ((especially of human beings) at the age immediately before puberty; often marked by accelerated growth)

syndactylism; syndactyly (birth defect in which there is partial or total webbing connecting two or more fingers or toes)

hyperdactyly; polydactyly (birth defect characterized by the presence of more than the normal number of fingers or toes)

schistosome dermatitis; swimmer's itch (a sensitization reaction to repeated invasion of the skin by cercariae of schistosomes)

nutrition (the scientific study of food and drink (especially in humans))

body; organic structure; physical structure (the entire structure of an organism (especially an animal or human being))

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "homo"):

Homo sapiens (the only surviving hominid; species to which modern man belongs; bipedal primate having language and ability to make and use complex tools; brain volume at least 1400 cc)

human beings; human race; humanity; humankind; humans; man; mankind; world (all of the living human inhabitants of the earth)

Homo erectus (extinct species of primitive hominid with upright stature but small brain)

Homo soloensis (extinct primitive hominid of late Pleistocene; Java; formerly Javanthropus)

Homo habilis (extinct species of upright East African hominid having some advanced humanlike characteristics)

Homo rhodesiensis; Rhodesian man (a primitive hominid resembling Neanderthal man but living in Africa)

Homo sapiens neanderthalensis; Neandertal; Neandertal man; Neanderthal; Neanderthal man (extinct robust human of Middle Paleolithic in Europe and western Asia)

Holonyms ("homo" is a member of...):

genus Homo (type genus of the family Hominidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"It takes two to make a quarrel." (English proverb)

"Man has responsibility, not power." (Native American proverb, Tuscarora)

"A sense of humor is the pole that adds balance to our steps as we walk the tightrope of life." (Arabic proverb)

"What can a cat do if its master is crazy." (Corsican proverb)

 HOMO: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» HOMO

Page delivered in 0.0527 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: