Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Hip-hop ... Hirundo Nigricans

HIPPO

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Hippo mean? 

HIPPO (noun)
  The noun HIPPO has 2 senses:

1. an ancient Numidian town in northwestern Africa adjoining present-day Annaba in northeastern Algeria
2. massive thick-skinned herbivorous animal living in or around rivers of tropical Africa

  Familiarity information: HIPPO used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HIPPO (noun)


Sense 1Hippo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An ancient Numidian town in northwestern Africa adjoining present-day Annaba in northeastern Algeria

Classified under:

Nouns denoting spatial position

Synonyms:

Hippo; Hippo Regius

Instance hypernyms:

town (an urban area with a fixed boundary that is smaller than a city)

Holonyms ("Hippo" is a part of...):

Algeria; Algerie; Democratic and Popular Republic of Algeria (a republic in northwestern Africa on the Mediterranean Sea with a population that is predominantly Sunni Muslim; colonized by France in the 19th century but gained autonomy in the early 1960s)


Sense 2hippo [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Massive thick-skinned herbivorous animal living in or around rivers of tropical Africa

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

hippopotamus; Hippopotamus amphibius; river horse; hippo

Hypernyms ("hippo" is a kind of...):

artiodactyl; artiodactyl mammal; even-toed ungulate (placental mammal having hooves with an even number of functional toes on each foot)

Holonyms ("hippo" is a member of...):

genus Hippopotamus (type genus of the Hippopotamidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Half a loaf is better than none." (English proverb)

"Do not hide like a fly under the tail of a horse." (Albanian proverb)

"Close the door from which the wind blows and relax." (Arabic proverb)

"Hunger is the best cook." (Czech proverb)

 HIPPO: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0508 seconds