Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Hip-hop ... Hirundo Nigricans

HIPPEASTRUM PUNICEUM

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Hippeastrum puniceum mean? 

HIPPEASTRUM PUNICEUM (noun)
  The noun HIPPEASTRUM PUNICEUM has 1 sense:

1. amaryllis of tropical America often cultivated as a houseplant for its showy white to red flowers

  Familiarity information: HIPPEASTRUM PUNICEUM used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HIPPEASTRUM PUNICEUM (noun)


Sense 1Hippeastrum puniceum [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Amaryllis of tropical America often cultivated as a houseplant for its showy white to red flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

hippeastrum; Hippeastrum puniceum

Hypernyms ("Hippeastrum puniceum" is a kind of...):

amaryllis (bulbous plant having showy white to reddish flowers)

Holonyms ("Hippeastrum puniceum" is a member of...):

genus Hippeastrum (bulbous flowering plants of tropical America)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You never know what you've got till it's gone." (English proverb)

"He who would do great things should not attempt them all alone." (Native American proverb, Seneca)

"All mankind is divided into three classes: those that are immovable, those that are moveable, and those that move." (Arabic proverb)

"A horse aged thirty: don't add any more years." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0408 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: