Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Hemiacetal ... Hemorrhagic Cyst

HEMLOCK TREE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does hemlock tree mean? 

HEMLOCK TREE (noun)
  The noun HEMLOCK TREE has 1 sense:

1. an evergreen tree

  Familiarity information: HEMLOCK TREE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HEMLOCK TREE (noun)


Sense 1hemlock tree [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An evergreen tree

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

hemlock tree; hemlock

Hypernyms ("hemlock tree" is a kind of...):

conifer; coniferous tree (any gymnospermous tree or shrub bearing cones)

Meronyms (substance of "hemlock tree"):

hemlock (soft coarse splintery wood of a hemlock tree especially the western hemlock)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "hemlock tree"):

Canadian hemlock; eastern hemlock; spruce pine; Tsuga canadensis (common forest tree of the eastern United States and Canada; used especially for pulpwood)

Carolina hemlock; Tsuga caroliniana (medium-sized evergreen of southeastern United States having spreading branches and widely diverging cone scales)

black hemlock; mountain hemlock; Tsuga mertensiana (large evergreen of western United States; wood much harder than Canadian hemlock)

Pacific hemlock; Tsuga heterophylla; west coast hemlock; western hemlock (tall evergreen of western North America; commercially important timber tree)

Holonyms ("hemlock tree" is a member of...):

genus Tsuga; Tsuga (hemlock; hemlock fir; hemlock spruce)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Knowledge is power." (English proverb)

"You cannot catch a flea with gloves." (Albanian proverb)

"Example is better than precept." (Arabic proverb)

"Life does not always go over roses." (Dutch proverb)

 HEMLOCK TREE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0548 seconds