Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Heliozoa ... Help

HELIX (helices)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Helix mean? 

HELIX (noun)
  The noun HELIX has 3 senses:

1. a curve that lies on the surface of a cylinder or cone and cuts the element at a constant angle
2. a structure consisting of something wound in a continuous series of loops
3. type genus of the family Helicidae

  Familiarity information: HELIX used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


HELIX (noun)


Sense 1helix [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A curve that lies on the surface of a cylinder or cone and cuts the element at a constant angle

Classified under:

Nouns denoting two and three dimensional shapes

Synonyms:

helix; spiral

Hypernyms ("helix" is a kind of...):

curve; curved shape (the trace of a point whose direction of motion changes)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "helix"):

double helix (a pair of parallel helices intertwined about a common axis)


Sense 2helix [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A structure consisting of something wound in a continuous series of loops

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

coil; helix; volute; whorl; spiral

Context example:

a coil of rope

Hypernyms ("helix" is a kind of...):

construction; structure (a thing constructed; a complex entity constructed of many parts)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "helix"):

hank (a coil of rope or wool or yarn)


Sense 3Helix [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Type genus of the family Helicidae

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

genus Helix; Helix

Hypernyms ("Helix" is a kind of...):

mollusk genus (a genus of mollusks)

Meronyms (members of "Helix"):

edible snail; Helix pomatia (one of the chief edible snails)

garden snail (any of several inedible snails of the genus Helix; often destructive pests)

brown snail; Helix aspersa (serious garden pest having a brown shell with paler zigzag markings; nearly cosmopolitan in distribution)

Helix hortensis (a kind of garden snail)

Holonyms ("Helix" is a member of...):

family Helicidae; Helicidae (land snails including the common edible snail and some pests)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Early bird gets the worm but the second mouse gets the cheese." (English proverb)

"It is easy to be brave from a distance." (Native American proverb, Omaha)

"Human thinks and God plans." (Arabic proverb)

"Some die; others bloom." (Corsican proverb)

 HELIX: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» HELIX

Page delivered in 0.1073 seconds