Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Hawk Owl ... Hazmat

HAZEL

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does hazel mean? 

HAZEL (noun)
  The noun HAZEL has 3 senses:

1. Australian tree grown especially for ornament and its fine-grained wood and bearing edible nuts
2. the fine-grained wood of a hazelnut tree (genus Corylus) and the hazel tree (Australian genus Pomaderris)
3. any of several shrubs or small trees of the genus Corylus bearing edible nuts enclosed in a leafy husk

  Familiarity information: HAZEL used as a noun is uncommon.


HAZEL (adjective)
  The adjective HAZEL has 1 sense:

1. of a light brown or yellowish brown color

  Familiarity information: HAZEL used as an adjective is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HAZEL (noun)


Sense 1hazel [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Australian tree grown especially for ornament and its fine-grained wood and bearing edible nuts

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

hazel; hazel tree; Pomaderris apetala

Hypernyms ("hazel" is a kind of...):

tree (a tall perennial woody plant having a main trunk and branches forming a distinct elevated crown; includes both gymnosperms and angiosperms)

Meronyms (substance of "hazel"):

hazel (the fine-grained wood of a hazelnut tree (genus Corylus) and the hazel tree (Australian genus Pomaderris))

Holonyms ("hazel" is a member of...):

genus Pomaderris; Pomaderris (a genus of Australasian shrubs and trees)


Sense 2hazel [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The fine-grained wood of a hazelnut tree (genus Corylus) and the hazel tree (Australian genus Pomaderris)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("hazel" is a kind of...):

wood (the hard fibrous lignified substance under the bark of trees)

Holonyms ("hazel" is a substance of...):

hazel; hazelnut; hazelnut tree (any of several shrubs or small trees of the genus Corylus bearing edible nuts enclosed in a leafy husk)

hazel; hazel tree; Pomaderris apetala (Australian tree grown especially for ornament and its fine-grained wood and bearing edible nuts)


Sense 3hazel [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of several shrubs or small trees of the genus Corylus bearing edible nuts enclosed in a leafy husk

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

hazelnut; hazelnut tree; hazel

Hypernyms ("hazel" is a kind of...):

nut tree (tree bearing edible nuts)

Meronyms (parts of "hazel"):

cob; cobnut; filbert; hazelnut (nut of any of several trees of the genus Corylus)

Meronyms (substance of "hazel"):

hazel (the fine-grained wood of a hazelnut tree (genus Corylus) and the hazel tree (Australian genus Pomaderris))

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "hazel"):

American hazel; Corylus americana (nut-bearing shrub of eastern North America)

cobnut; Corylus avellana; Corylus avellana grandis; filbert (small nut-bearing tree much grown in Europe)

beaked hazelnut; Corylus cornuta (hazel of western United States with conspicuous beaklike involucres on the nuts)

Holonyms ("hazel" is a member of...):

Corylus; genus Corylus (deciduous monoecious nut-bearing shrubs of small trees: hazel; sometimes placed in the subfamily or family Corylaceae)


HAZEL (adjective)


Sense 1hazel [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Of a light brown or yellowish brown color

Similar:

chromatic (being or having or characterized by hue)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You can't teach grandma to suck eggs." (English proverb)

"Boys will be boys and play boyish games." (Latin proverb)

"Wit is folly unless a wise man hath the keeping of it." (Arabic proverb)

"The grass is always greener on the other side." (Danish proverb)

 HAZEL: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» HAZEL

Page delivered in 0.0603 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: