Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Hawk Owl ... Hazmat

HAWK OWL

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does hawk owl mean? 

HAWK OWL (noun)
  The noun HAWK OWL has 1 sense:

1. grey-and-white diurnal hawk-like owl of northern parts of the northern hemisphere

  Familiarity information: HAWK OWL used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HAWK OWL (noun)


Sense 1hawk owl [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Grey-and-white diurnal hawk-like owl of northern parts of the northern hemisphere

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

hawk owl; Surnia ulula

Hypernyms ("hawk owl" is a kind of...):

bird of Minerva; bird of night; hooter; owl (nocturnal bird of prey with hawk-like beak and claws and large head with front-facing eyes)

Holonyms ("hawk owl" is a member of...):

genus Surnia; Surnia (a genus of hawk-like owls)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Paddle your own canoe." (English proverb)

"A people without a history is like the wind over buffalo grass." (Native American proverb, Sioux)

"Oppose your affection to find rationality." (Arabic proverb)

"The lazy donkey always overloads himself." (Cypriot proverb)

 HAWK OWL: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» OWL

Page delivered in 0.0388 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: