Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Harpo ... Has-been

HARPY

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Harpy mean? 

HARPY (noun)
  The noun HARPY has 4 senses:

1. a malicious woman with a fierce temper
2. (Greek mythology) vicious winged monster; often depicted as a bird with the head of a woman
3. any of various fruit bats of the genus Nyctimene distinguished by nostrils drawn out into diverging tubes
4. large black-and-white crested eagle of tropical America

  Familiarity information: HARPY used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


HARPY (noun)


Sense 1harpy [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A malicious woman with a fierce temper

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

harpy; hellcat; vixen

Hypernyms ("harpy" is a kind of...):

disagreeable woman; unpleasant woman (a woman who is an unpleasant person)


Sense 2Harpy [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

(Greek mythology) vicious winged monster; often depicted as a bird with the head of a woman

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Hypernyms ("Harpy" is a kind of...):

mythical creature; mythical monster (a monster renowned in folklore and myth)

Domain category:

Greek mythology (the mythology of the ancient Greeks)


Sense 3harpy [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various fruit bats of the genus Nyctimene distinguished by nostrils drawn out into diverging tubes

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

tube-nosed fruit bat; tube-nosed bat; harpy bat; harpy

Hypernyms ("harpy" is a kind of...):

fruit bat; megabat (large Old World bat of warm and tropical regions that feeds on fruit)

Holonyms ("harpy" is a member of...):

genus Nyctimene; Nyctimene (East Indian fruit bats)


Sense 4harpy [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Large black-and-white crested eagle of tropical America

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Harpia harpyja; harpy eagle; harpy

Hypernyms ("harpy" is a kind of...):

bird of Jove; eagle (any of various large keen-sighted diurnal birds of prey noted for their broad wings and strong soaring flight)

Holonyms ("harpy" is a member of...):

genus Harpia; Harpia (a genus of Accipitridae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"You have to crawl before you can walk." (English proverb)

"Every animal knows more than you do." (Native American proverb, Nez Perce)

"Old habits die hard" (Arabic proverb)

"Flatter the mother to get the girl." (Corsican proverb)

 HARPY: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0558 seconds