Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » Hackbut ... Haemoglobin

HACKEE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does hackee mean? 

HACKEE (noun)
  The noun HACKEE has 1 sense:

1. small striped semiterrestrial eastern American squirrel with cheek pouches

  Familiarity information: HACKEE used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


HACKEE (noun)


Sense 1hackee [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small striped semiterrestrial eastern American squirrel with cheek pouches

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

eastern chipmunk; ground squirrel; hackee; striped squirrel; Tamias striatus

Hypernyms ("hackee" is a kind of...):

squirrel (a kind of arboreal rodent having a long bushy tail)

Holonyms ("hackee" is a member of...):

genus Tamias; Tamias (chipmunks of eastern North America)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"One man's trash is another man's treasure." (English proverb)

"A man must make his own arrows." (Native American proverb, Winnebago)

"Your son is like how you raised him. And your husband is like how you trained him." (Arabic proverb)

"Comparing apples and pears." (Dutch proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0379 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: