Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » H » H ... Hackberry

HABITATION

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does habitation mean? 

HABITATION (noun)
  The noun HABITATION has 3 senses:

1. the native habitat or home of an animal or plant
2. housing that someone is living in
3. the act of dwelling in or living permanently in a place (said of both animals and men)

  Familiarity information: HABITATION used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


HABITATION (noun)


Sense 1habitation [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The native habitat or home of an animal or plant

Classified under:

Nouns denoting spatial position

Hypernyms ("habitation" is a kind of...):

habitat; home ground (the type of environment in which an organism or group normally lives or occurs)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "habitation"):

aerie; aery; eyrie; eyry (any habitation at a high altitude)

den; lair (the habitation of wild animals)


Sense 2habitation [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Housing that someone is living in

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Synonyms:

dwelling house; dwelling; domicile; abode; habitation; home

Context examples:

he built a modest dwelling near the pond / they raise money to provide homes for the homeless

Hypernyms ("habitation" is a kind of...):

housing; living accommodations; lodging (structures collectively in which people are housed)

Meronyms (parts of "habitation"):

front room; living room; living-room; parlor; parlour; sitting room (a room in a private house or establishment where people can sit and talk and relax)

kitchen (a room equipped for preparing meals)

family room (a recreation room in a private house)

dressing room (a room in which you can change clothes)

dining room; dining-room (a room used for dining)

dinette (a small area off of a kitchen that is used for dining)

den (a room that is comfortable and secluded)

bedchamber; bedroom; chamber; sleeping room (a room used primarily for sleeping)

bath; bathroom (a room (as in a residence) containing a bathtub or shower and usually a washbasin and toilet)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "habitation"):

yurt (a circular domed dwelling that is portable and self-supporting; originally used by nomadic Mongol and Turkic people of central Asia but now used as inexpensive alternative or temporary housing)

vacation home (a dwelling (a second home) where you live while you are on vacation)

semi-detached house (a dwelling that is attached to something on only one side)

messuage ((law) a dwelling house and its adjacent buildings and the adjacent land used by the household)

indian lodge; lodge (any of various native American dwellings)

lake dwelling; pile dwelling (dwelling built on piles in or near a lake; specifically in prehistoric villages)

house (a dwelling that serves as living quarters for one or more families)

homestead (dwelling that is usually a farmhouse and adjoining land)

hermitage (the abode of a hermit)

fireside; hearth (home symbolized as a part of the fireplace)

fixer-upper (a house or other dwelling in need of repair (usually offered for sale at a low price))

condo; condominium (one of the dwelling units in a condominium)

cliff dwelling (a rock and adobe dwelling built on sheltered ledges in the sides of a cliff)


Sense 3habitation [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The act of dwelling in or living permanently in a place (said of both animals and men)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting acts or actions

Synonyms:

inhabitancy; inhabitation; habitation

Context example:

he studied the creation and inhabitation and demise of the colony

Hypernyms ("habitation" is a kind of...):

occupancy; tenancy (an act of being a tenant or occupant)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "habitation"):

cohabitation (the act of living together and having a sexual relationship (especially without being married))

bivouacking; camping; encampment; tenting (the act of encamping and living in tents in a camp)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Home is where you hang your hat." (English proverb)

"Pity without help does little good" (Breton proverb)

"Oppose your affection to find rationality." (Arabic proverb)

"Every guest is welcome for three days." (Croatian proverb)

 HABITATION: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0728 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: