Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Guevina Avellana ... Guinevere

GUINEA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Guinea mean? 

GUINEA (noun)
  The noun GUINEA has 4 senses:

1. a former British gold coin worth 21 shillings
2. offensive terms for a person of Italian descent
3. a republic in western Africa on the Atlantic; formerly a French colony; achieved independence from France in 1958
4. a west African bird having dark plumage mottled with white; native to Africa but raised for food in many parts of the world

  Familiarity information: GUINEA used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


GUINEA (noun)


Sense 1guinea [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A former British gold coin worth 21 shillings

Classified under:

Nouns denoting possession and transfer of possession

Hypernyms ("guinea" is a kind of...):

coin (a metal piece (usually a disc) used as money)


Sense 2Guinea [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Offensive terms for a person of Italian descent

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

wop; greaseball; ginzo; dago; Guinea

Hypernyms ("Guinea" is a kind of...):

Italian (a native or inhabitant of Italy)

Domain usage:

ethnic slur (a slur on someone's race or language)


Sense 3Guinea [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A republic in western Africa on the Atlantic; formerly a French colony; achieved independence from France in 1958

Classified under:

Nouns denoting spatial position

Synonyms:

French Guinea; Republic of Guinea; Guinea

Instance hypernyms:

African country; African nation (countries occupying the African continent)

Meronyms (parts of "Guinea"):

capital of Guinea; Conakry; Konakri (a port and the capital of Guinea)

Niger; Niger River (an African river; flows into the South Atlantic)

Meronyms (members of "Guinea"):

Guinean (a native or inhabitant of Guinea)

Holonyms ("Guinea" is a part of...):

Africa (the second largest continent; located south of Europe and bordered to the west by the South Atlantic and to the east by the Indian Ocean)


Sense 4guinea [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A west African bird having dark plumage mottled with white; native to Africa but raised for food in many parts of the world

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

guinea fowl; Numida meleagris; guinea

Hypernyms ("guinea" is a kind of...):

domestic fowl; fowl; poultry (a domesticated gallinaceous bird thought to be descended from the red jungle fowl)

Meronyms (parts of "guinea"):

guinea hen (flesh of a guinea fowl (especially of hens))

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "guinea"):

guinea hen (female guinea fowl)

Holonyms ("guinea" is a member of...):

genus Numida; Numida (guinea fowl)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Never, Never... allow anyone to persuade you to suspend your common sense." (English proverb)

"Someone else's pain is easy to carry" (Breton proverb)

"The stupid might have wanted to help you, but ended up hurting you." (Arabic proverb)

"Little by little the measure is filled." (Corsican proverb)

 GUINEA: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0408 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: