Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Guangdong ... Guevina

GUAVA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does guava mean? 

GUAVA (noun)
  The noun GUAVA has 3 senses:

1. small tropical shrubby tree bearing small yellowish fruit
2. small tropical American shrubby tree; widely cultivated in warm regions for its sweet globular yellow fruit
3. tropical fruit having yellow skin and pink pulp; eaten fresh or used for e.g. jellies

  Familiarity information: GUAVA used as a noun is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


GUAVA (noun)


Sense 1guava [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small tropical shrubby tree bearing small yellowish fruit

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

guava; Psidium littorale; strawberry guava; yellow cattley guava

Hypernyms ("guava" is a kind of...):

fruit tree (tree bearing edible fruit)

Holonyms ("guava" is a member of...):

genus Psidium; Psidium (guavas)


Sense 2guava [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small tropical American shrubby tree; widely cultivated in warm regions for its sweet globular yellow fruit

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

guava bush; Psidium guajava; true guava; guava

Hypernyms ("guava" is a kind of...):

fruit tree (tree bearing edible fruit)

Meronyms (parts of "guava"):

guava (tropical fruit having yellow skin and pink pulp; eaten fresh or used for e.g. jellies)

Holonyms ("guava" is a member of...):

genus Psidium; Psidium (guavas)


Sense 3guava [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Tropical fruit having yellow skin and pink pulp; eaten fresh or used for e.g. jellies

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("guava" is a kind of...):

edible fruit (edible reproductive body of a seed plant especially one having sweet flesh)

Holonyms ("guava" is a part of...):

guava; guava bush; Psidium guajava; true guava (small tropical American shrubby tree; widely cultivated in warm regions for its sweet globular yellow fruit)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"No pain, no injury." (English proverb)

"Talk of the devil - and the devil appears." (Bulgarian proverb)

"The fisherman is the shark's friend." (Arabic proverb)

"Homes among homes and grapevines among grapevines." (Corsican proverb)

 GUAVA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» GUAVA

Page delivered in 0.0439 seconds