Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Grub ... Guanaco

GRUNT

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does grunt mean? 

GRUNT (noun)
  The noun GRUNT has 3 senses:

1. the short low gruff noise of the kind made by hogs
2. an unskilled or low-ranking soldier or other worker
3. medium-sized tropical marine food fishes that utter grunting sounds when caught

  Familiarity information: GRUNT used as a noun is uncommon.


GRUNT (verb)
  The verb GRUNT has 1 sense:

1. issue a grunting, low, animal-like noise

  Familiarity information: GRUNT used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GRUNT (noun)


Sense 1grunt [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The short low gruff noise of the kind made by hogs

Classified under:

Nouns denoting natural events

Synonyms:

grunt; oink

Hypernyms ("grunt" is a kind of...):

noise (sound of any kind (especially unintelligible or dissonant sound))


Sense 2grunt [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An unskilled or low-ranking soldier or other worker

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Context examples:

infantrymen in Vietnam were called grunts / he went from grunt to chairman in six years

Hypernyms ("grunt" is a kind of...):

unskilled person (a person who lacks technical training)


Sense 3grunt [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Medium-sized tropical marine food fishes that utter grunting sounds when caught

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("grunt" is a kind of...):

percoid; percoid fish; percoidean (any of numerous spiny-finned fishes of the order Perciformes)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "grunt"):

Haemulon album; margate (a grunt with a red mouth that is found from Florida to Brazil)

Haemulon macrostomum; Spanish grunt (a kind of grunt)

Haemulon aurolineatum; tomtate (found off the West Indies and Florida)

cottonwick; Haemulon malanurum (of warm Atlantic waters)

Haemulon parra; sailor's-choice; sailors choice (a grunt found from Florida to Brazil and Gulf of Mexico)

Anisotremus virginicus; pork-fish; porkfish (black and gold grunt found from Bermuda to Caribbean to Brazil)

Anisotremus surinamensis; black margate; pompon (dusky grey food fish found from Louisiana and Florida southward)

hogfish; Orthopristis chrysopterus; pigfish (found from Long Island southward)

Holonyms ("grunt" is a member of...):

family Haemulidae; Haemulidae (grunts)


GRUNT (verb)


Sense 1grunt [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Issue a grunting, low, animal-like noise

Classified under:

Verbs of telling, asking, ordering, singing

Context example:

He grunted his reluctant approval

Hypernyms (to "grunt" is one way to...):

emit; let loose; let out; utter (express audibly; utter sounds (not necessarily words))

Sentence frames:

Something ----s
Somebody ----s
Somebody ----s that CLAUSE


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"An apple a day keeps the doctor away." (English proverb)

"In age, talk; in childhood, tears." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"Seek counsel of him who makes you weep, and not of him who makes you laugh." (Arabic proverb)

"A goose’s child is a swimmer." (Egyptian proverb)

 GRUNT: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0433 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: