Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Groundlessness ... Groznyy

GROUSE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does grouse mean? 

GROUSE (noun)
  The noun GROUSE has 2 senses:

1. flesh of any of various grouse of the family Tetraonidae; usually roasted; flesh too dry to broil
2. popular game bird having a plump body and feathered legs and feet

  Familiarity information: GROUSE used as a noun is rare.


GROUSE (verb)
  The verb GROUSE has 2 senses:

1. hunt grouse
2. complain

  Familiarity information: GROUSE used as a verb is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GROUSE (noun)


Sense 1grouse [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Flesh of any of various grouse of the family Tetraonidae; usually roasted; flesh too dry to broil

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("grouse" is a kind of...):

wildfowl (flesh of any of a number of wild game birds suitable for food)

Domain category:

game bird (any bird (as grouse or pheasant) that is hunted for sport)

Holonyms ("grouse" is a part of...):

grouse (popular game bird having a plump body and feathered legs and feet)


Sense 2grouse [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Popular game bird having a plump body and feathered legs and feet

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Hypernyms ("grouse" is a kind of...):

game bird (any bird (as grouse or pheasant) that is hunted for sport)

Meronyms (parts of "grouse"):

grouse (flesh of any of various grouse of the family Tetraonidae; usually roasted; flesh too dry to broil)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "grouse"):

Centrocercus urophasianus; sage grouse; sage hen (large grouse of sagebrush regions of North America)

black grouse (grouse of which the male is bluish-black)

ptarmigan (large arctic and subarctic grouse with feathered feet and usually white winter plumage)

capercaillie; capercailzie; horse of the wood; Tetrao urogallus (large black Old World grouse)

Canachites canadensis; spruce grouse (North American grouse that feeds on evergreen buds and needles)

Bonasa umbellus; partridge; ruffed grouse (valued as a game bird in eastern United States and Canada)

Pedioecetes phasianellus; sharp-tailed grouse; sprig tail; sprigtail (large grouse of prairies and open forests of western North America)

prairie chicken; prairie fowl; prairie grouse (brown mottled North American grouse of western prairies)

Holonyms ("grouse" is a member of...):

covey (a small flock of grouse or partridge)

family Tetraonidae; Tetraonidae (grouse)


GROUSE (verb)


Sense 1grouse [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Hunt grouse

Classified under:

Verbs of fighting, athletic activities

Hypernyms (to "grouse" is one way to...):

fowl (hunt fowl in the forest)

Sentence frames:

Somebody ----s
Somebody ----s PP

Sentence example:

In the summer they like to go out and grouse


Sense 2grouse [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Complain

Classified under:

Verbs of telling, asking, ordering, singing

Synonyms:

gripe; bellyache; beef; grouse; squawk; holler; crab

Context example:

What was he hollering about?

Hypernyms (to "grouse" is one way to...):

complain; kick; kvetch; plain; quetch; sound off (express complaints, discontent, displeasure, or unhappiness)

Sentence frames:

Somebody ----s
Somebody ----s PP
Somebody ----s that CLAUSE


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Chance favors the prepared mind." (English proverb)

"In my homeland I possess one hundred horses, yet if I go, I go on foot." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Proverbs are the palm oil with which words are eaten." (Nigerian proverb)

"Fire burns where it strikes." (Cypriot proverb)

 GROUSE: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» GROUSE

Page delivered in 0.0624 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: