Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Gregory Vii ... Greylag

GRENADIER

 Dictionary entry overview: What does grenadier mean? 

GRENADIER (noun)
  The noun GRENADIER has 2 senses:

1. an infantryman equipped with grenades
2. deep-sea fish with a large head and body and long tapering tail

  Familiarity information: GRENADIER used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GRENADIER (noun)


Sense 1grenadier [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

An infantryman equipped with grenades

Classified under:

Nouns denoting people

Synonyms:

grenade thrower; grenadier

Hypernyms ("grenadier" is a kind of...):

foot soldier; footslogger; infantryman; marcher (fights on foot with small arms)


Sense 2grenadier [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Deep-sea fish with a large head and body and long tapering tail

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

rattail; rattail fish; grenadier

Hypernyms ("grenadier" is a kind of...):

gadoid; gadoid fish (a soft-finned fish of the family Gadidae)

Holonyms ("grenadier" is a member of...):

family Macrouridae; family Macruridae; Macrouridae; Macruridae (grenadiers)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't spoil the ship for a halfpenny of tar." (English proverb)

"The coward shoots with shut eyes." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"No crowd ever waited at the gates of patience." (Arabic proverb)

"Money sticks to another money." (Croatian proverb)

 GRENADIER: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0361 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: