Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Grapeshot ... Grater

GRAPEVINE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does grapevine mean? 

GRAPEVINE (noun)
  The noun GRAPEVINE has 2 senses:

1. gossip spread by spoken communication
2. any of numerous woody vines of genus Vitis bearing clusters of edible berries

  Familiarity information: GRAPEVINE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GRAPEVINE (noun)


Sense 1grapevine [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Gossip spread by spoken communication

Classified under:

Nouns denoting communicative processes and contents

Synonyms:

grapevine; pipeline; word of mouth

Context example:

the news of their affair was spread by word of mouth

Hypernyms ("grapevine" is a kind of...):

comment; gossip; scuttlebutt (a report (often malicious) about the behavior of other people)


Sense 2grapevine [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of numerous woody vines of genus Vitis bearing clusters of edible berries

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

grape; grapevine

Hypernyms ("grapevine" is a kind of...):

vine (a plant with a weak stem that derives support from climbing, twining, or creeping along a surface)

Meronyms (parts of "grapevine"):

grape (any of various juicy fruit of the genus Vitis with green or purple skins; grow in clusters)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "grapevine"):

fox grape; Vitis labrusca (native grape of northeastern United States; origin of many cultivated varieties e.g. Concord grapes)

muscadine; Vitis rotundifolia (native grape of southeastern United States; origin of many cultivated varieties)

common grape vine; vinifera; vinifera grape; Vitis vinifera (common European grape cultivated in many varieties; chief source of Old World wine and table grapes)

Holonyms ("grapevine" is a member of...):

genus Vitis; Vitis (the type genus of the family Vitaceae; woody vines with simple leaves and small flowers; includes a wide variety of grapes)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Everything's eventual." (English proverb)

"At night one takes eels, it is worth waiting sometimes" (Breton proverb)

"God helps those who help themselves." (Arabic proverb)

"Every little pot has a fitting lid." (Dutch proverb)

 GRAPEVINE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1664 seconds