Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Goose Egg ... Gosling

GORILLA GORILLA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Gorilla gorilla mean? 

GORILLA GORILLA (noun)
  The noun GORILLA GORILLA has 1 sense:

1. largest anthropoid ape; terrestrial and vegetarian; of forests of central west Africa

  Familiarity information: GORILLA GORILLA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GORILLA GORILLA (noun)


Sense 1Gorilla gorilla [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Largest anthropoid ape; terrestrial and vegetarian; of forests of central west Africa

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

gorilla; Gorilla gorilla

Hypernyms ("Gorilla gorilla" is a kind of...):

great ape; pongid (any of the large anthropoid apes of the family Pongidae)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "Gorilla gorilla"):

Gorilla gorilla gorilla; western lowland gorilla; eastern lowland gorilla; Gorilla gorilla grauri (a kind of gorilla)

Gorilla gorilla beringei; mountain gorilla (gorilla of Kivu highlands)

silverback (an adult male gorilla with grey hairs across the back)

Holonyms ("Gorilla gorilla" is a member of...):

genus Gorilla (gorillas)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Beer before liquor, you'll never be sicker, but liquor before beer and you're in the clear." (English proverb)

"The moon is not shamed by the barking of dogs." (Native American proverb, tribe unknown)

"Every sun has to set." (Arabic proverb)

"Hunger drives the wolf from its den." (Corsican proverb)

 GORILLA GORILLA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.04 seconds