Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Goose Egg ... Gosling

GORILLA

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does gorilla mean? 

GORILLA (noun)
  The noun GORILLA has 1 sense:

1. largest anthropoid ape; terrestrial and vegetarian; of forests of central west Africa

  Familiarity information: GORILLA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GORILLA (noun)


Sense 1gorilla [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Largest anthropoid ape; terrestrial and vegetarian; of forests of central west Africa

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

gorilla; Gorilla gorilla

Hypernyms ("gorilla" is a kind of...):

great ape; pongid (any of the large anthropoid apes of the family Pongidae)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "gorilla"):

Gorilla gorilla gorilla; western lowland gorilla; eastern lowland gorilla; Gorilla gorilla grauri (a kind of gorilla)

Gorilla gorilla beringei; mountain gorilla (gorilla of Kivu highlands)

silverback (an adult male gorilla with grey hairs across the back)

Holonyms ("gorilla" is a member of...):

genus Gorilla (gorillas)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Where one door shuts, another opens." (English proverb)

"Those who lost dreaming are lost." (Aboriginal Australian proverbs)

"If you hear a person talking good about things that aren't in you, don't be sure that he wouldn't also say bad things about things that aren't in you." (Arabic proverb)

"Through falls and stumbles, one learns to walk." (Corsican proverb)

 GORILLA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0934 seconds