Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Goose Egg ... Gosling

GORAL

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does goral mean? 

GORAL (noun)
  The noun GORAL has 1 sense:

1. small goat antelope with small conical horns; of southern Asian mountains

  Familiarity information: GORAL used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GORAL (noun)


Sense 1goral [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small goat antelope with small conical horns; of southern Asian mountains

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

goral; Naemorhedus goral

Hypernyms ("goral" is a kind of...):

goat antelope (bovid related to goats but having antelope-like features: mountain goats; gorals; serows; chamois; gnu goats)

Holonyms ("goral" is a member of...):

genus Naemorhedus; Naemorhedus (gorals)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"To kill two birds with one stone." (English proverb)

"Don't walk behind me; I may not lead. Don't walk in front of me; I may not follow. Walk beside me that we may be as one." (Native American proverb, Ute)

"He fasted for a whole year and then broke his fast with an onion." (Arabic proverb)

"After rain comes sunshine" (Dutch proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0385 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: