Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Goose Egg ... Gosling

GOOSEBERRY BUSH

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does gooseberry bush mean? 

GOOSEBERRY BUSH (noun)
  The noun GOOSEBERRY BUSH has 1 sense:

1. spiny Eurasian shrub having greenish purple-tinged flowers and ovoid yellow-green or red-purple berries

  Familiarity information: GOOSEBERRY BUSH used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GOOSEBERRY BUSH (noun)


Sense 1gooseberry bush [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Spiny Eurasian shrub having greenish purple-tinged flowers and ovoid yellow-green or red-purple berries

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

gooseberry; gooseberry bush; Ribes grossularia; Ribes uva-crispa

Hypernyms ("gooseberry bush" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Meronyms (parts of "gooseberry bush"):

gooseberry (currant-like berry used primarily in jams and jellies)

Holonyms ("gooseberry bush" is a member of...):

genus Ribes; Ribes (a flowering shrub bearing currants or gooseberries; native to northern hemisphere)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Rolling stone gathers no moss." (English proverb)

"Who can master his thirst can master his health" (Breton proverb)

"Give a man some cloth and he'll ask for some lining." (Arabic proverb)

"If a caged bird isn't singing for love, it's singing in a rage." (Corsican proverb)

 GOOSEBERRY BUSH: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.056 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: