Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Good Nature ... Goose Down

GOONEY

 Dictionary entry overview: What does gooney mean? 

GOONEY (noun)
  The noun GOONEY has 1 sense:

1. a variety of albatross with black feet

  Familiarity information: GOONEY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GOONEY (noun)


Sense 1gooney [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A variety of albatross with black feet

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

black-footed albatross; Diomedea nigripes; gooney; gooney bird; goonie; goony

Hypernyms ("gooney" is a kind of...):

albatross; mollymawk (large web-footed birds of the southern hemisphere having long narrow wings; noted for powerful gliding flight)

Holonyms ("gooney" is a member of...):

genus Diomedea (type of the Diomedeidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't cry over spilt milk." (English proverb)

"The snake moves, erasing its tracks with its tail." (Albanian proverb)

"Moderation in spending is half of all living." (Arabic proverb)

"He who kills with bullets will die by bullets." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0757 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: