Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Gloaming ... Glossalgia

GLOBICEPHALA MELAENA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does Globicephala melaena mean? 

GLOBICEPHALA MELAENA (noun)
  The noun GLOBICEPHALA MELAENA has 1 sense:

1. small dark-colored whale of the Atlantic coast of the United States; the largest male acts as pilot or leader for the school

  Familiarity information: GLOBICEPHALA MELAENA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GLOBICEPHALA MELAENA (noun)


Sense 1Globicephala melaena [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small dark-colored whale of the Atlantic coast of the United States; the largest male acts as pilot or leader for the school

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

black whale; common blackfish; Globicephala melaena; pilot whale; blackfish

Hypernyms ("Globicephala melaena" is a kind of...):

dolphin (any of various small toothed whales with a beaklike snout; larger than porpoises)

Holonyms ("Globicephala melaena" is a member of...):

genus Globicephala; Globicephala (pilot whales)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"There's no place like home." (English proverb)

"Our first teacher is our own heart." (Native American proverb, Cheyenne)

"Time is like a sword. If you did not cut it, it will cut you." (Arabic proverb)

"As there is Easter, so there are meager times." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0379 seconds