Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Give Notice ... Glamorization

GLAD (gladder, gladdest)

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does glad mean? 

GLAD (noun)
  The noun GLAD has 1 sense:

1. any of numerous plants of the genus Gladiolus native chiefly to tropical and South Africa having sword-shaped leaves and one-sided spikes of brightly colored funnel-shaped flowers; widely cultivated

  Familiarity information: GLAD used as a noun is very rare.


GLAD (adjective)
  The adjective GLAD has 4 senses:

1. showing or causing joy and pleasure; especially made happy
2. eagerly disposed to act or to be of service
3. feeling happy appreciation
4. cheerful and bright

  Familiarity information: GLAD used as an adjective is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


GLAD (noun)


Sense 1glad [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of numerous plants of the genus Gladiolus native chiefly to tropical and South Africa having sword-shaped leaves and one-sided spikes of brightly colored funnel-shaped flowers; widely cultivated

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

glad; gladiola; gladiolus; sword lily

Hypernyms ("glad" is a kind of...):

iridaceous plant (any bulbous plant of the family Iridaceae)

Holonyms ("glad" is a member of...):

genus Gladiolus (gladiolas)


GLAD (adjective)


Sense 1glad [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Showing or causing joy and pleasure; especially made happy

Context examples:

glad you are here / glad that they succeeded / gave a glad shout / a glad smile / heard the glad news / a glad occasion

Similar:

cheerful (being full of or promoting cheer; having or showing good spirits)

gladsome (experiencing or expressing gladness or joy)

Antonym:

sad (experiencing or showing sorrow or unhappiness)


Sense 2glad [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Eagerly disposed to act or to be of service

Synonyms:

glad; happy

Context example:

glad to help

Similar:

willing (disposed or inclined toward)


Sense 3glad [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Feeling happy appreciation

Context example:

glad of the fire's warmth

Similar:

grateful; thankful (feeling or showing gratitude)


Sense 4glad [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Cheerful and bright

Synonyms:

beaming; glad

Context examples:

a beaming smile / a glad May morning

Similar:

cheerful (being full of or promoting cheer; having or showing good spirits)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"New brooms sweep clear." (English proverb)

"Five fingers are brothers, not equals." (Afghanistan proverb)

"A tree starts with a seed." (Arabic proverb)

"He who studies does not waste his time." (Corsican proverb)

 GLAD: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.1482 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: