Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Gilman ... Giovanni Francesco Albani

GINGER

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does ginger mean? 

GINGER (noun)
  The noun GINGER has 4 senses:

1. perennial plants having thick branching aromatic rhizomes and leafy reedlike stems
2. dried ground gingerroot
3. pungent rhizome of the common ginger plant; used fresh as a seasoning especially in Oriental cookery
4. liveliness and energy

  Familiarity information: GINGER used as a noun is uncommon.


GINGER (adjective)
  The adjective GINGER has 1 sense:

1. (used especially of hair or fur) having a bright orange-brown color

  Familiarity information: GINGER used as an adjective is very rare.


GINGER (verb)
  The verb GINGER has 1 sense:

1. add ginger to in order to add flavor

  Familiarity information: GINGER used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GINGER (noun)


Sense 1ginger [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Perennial plants having thick branching aromatic rhizomes and leafy reedlike stems

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("ginger" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Meronyms (substance of "ginger"):

gingerol (derived from ginger; source of the hotness of ginger)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "ginger"):

Canton ginger; common ginger; stem ginger; Zingiber officinale (tropical Asian plant widely cultivated for its pungent root; source of gingerroot and powdered ginger)

Alpinia galanga; galangal (southeastern Asian perennial with aromatic roots)

Alpinia officinalis; Alpinia officinarum; lesser galangal (Chinese perennial with pyramidal racemes of white flowers and pungent aromatic roots used medicinally and as flavoring)

Alpinia purpurata; red ginger (an ornamental ginger native to Pacific islands)

Alpinia speciosa; Alpinia Zerumbet; Languas speciosa; shall-flower; shell ginger; shellflower (cultivated for its shining oblong leaves and arching clusters of white flowers with pink shading and crinkled yellow lips with variegated magenta stripes)

Holonyms ("ginger" is a member of...):

genus Zingiber; Zingiber (tropical Asiatic and Polynesian perennial plants: ginger)


Sense 2ginger [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Dried ground gingerroot

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

powdered ginger; ginger

Hypernyms ("ginger" is a kind of...):

spice (any of a variety of pungent aromatic vegetable substances used for flavoring food)

Meronyms (substance of "ginger"):

ginger; gingerroot (pungent rhizome of the common ginger plant; used fresh as a seasoning especially in Oriental cookery)


Sense 3ginger [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Pungent rhizome of the common ginger plant; used fresh as a seasoning especially in Oriental cookery

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

gingerroot; ginger

Hypernyms ("ginger" is a kind of...):

flavorer; flavoring; flavourer; flavouring; seasoner; seasoning (something added to food primarily for the savor it imparts)

Holonyms ("ginger" is a part of...):

Canton ginger; common ginger; stem ginger; Zingiber officinale (tropical Asian plant widely cultivated for its pungent root; source of gingerroot and powdered ginger)

Holonyms ("ginger" is a substance of...):

ginger; powdered ginger (dried ground gingerroot)

ginger ale; ginger pop (ginger-flavored carbonated drink)


Sense 4ginger [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Liveliness and energy

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

pep; peppiness; ginger

Context example:

this tonic is guaranteed to give you more pep

Hypernyms ("ginger" is a kind of...):

life; liveliness; spirit; sprightliness (animation and energy in action or expression)


GINGER (adjective)


Sense 1ginger [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

(used especially of hair or fur) having a bright orange-brown color

Synonyms:

ginger; gingery

Context examples:

a man with gingery hair and bright blue eyes / a ginger kitten

Similar:

colored; colorful; coloured (having color or a certain color; sometimes used in combination)


GINGER (verb)


Sense 1ginger [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Add ginger to in order to add flavor

Classified under:

Verbs of seeing, hearing, feeling

Context example:

ginger the soup

Hypernyms (to "ginger" is one way to...):

spice; spice up; zest (add herbs or spices to)

Domain category:

cookery; cooking; preparation (the act of preparing something (as food) by the application of heat)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s something


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"His bark is worse than his bite." (English proverb)

"The truth prevails like oil over water." (Albanian proverb)

"The cure for fate is patience." (Arabic proverb)

"They who are born of chickens scratch the earth." (Corsican proverb)

 GINGER: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» GINGER

Page delivered in 0.0969 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: