Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Genus Euglena ... Genus Fuscoboletinus

GENUS FALCATIFOLIUM

 Dictionary entry overview: What does genus Falcatifolium mean? 

GENUS FALCATIFOLIUM (noun)
  The noun GENUS FALCATIFOLIUM has 1 sense:

1. sickle pines: dioecious evergreen tropical trees and shrubs having sickle-shaped leaves; similar to Dacrycarpus in habit; Malaysia and Philippines to New Guinea and New Caledonia

  Familiarity information: GENUS FALCATIFOLIUM used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GENUS FALCATIFOLIUM (noun)


Sense 1genus Falcatifolium [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Sickle pines: dioecious evergreen tropical trees and shrubs having sickle-shaped leaves; similar to Dacrycarpus in habit; Malaysia and Philippines to New Guinea and New Caledonia

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

Falcatifolium; genus Falcatifolium

Hypernyms ("genus Falcatifolium" is a kind of...):

gymnosperm genus (a genus of gymnosperms)

Meronyms (members of "genus Falcatifolium"):

common sickle pine; Falcatifolium falciforme (small tropical rain forest tree of Indonesia and Malaysia)

Falcatifolium taxoides; yellow-leaf sickle pine (a rain forest tree or shrub of New Caledonia having a conic crown and pale green sickle-shaped leaves; host species for the rare parasite yew)

Holonyms ("genus Falcatifolium" is a member of...):

family Podocarpaceae; Podocarpaceae; podocarpus family (gymnosperms with simple persistent needlelike or scalelike leaves)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"A creaking door hangs longest." (English proverb)

"The rainbow is a sign from Him who is in all things." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"When a door opens not to your knock, consider your reputation." (Arabic proverb)

"Knowledge is in the head, not the copybook." (Egyptian proverb)

 GENUS FALCATIFOLIUM: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0372 seconds