Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Genus Delphinium ... Genus Dolichos

GENUS DIADOPHIS

 Dictionary entry overview: What does genus Diadophis mean? 

GENUS DIADOPHIS (noun)
  The noun GENUS DIADOPHIS has 1 sense:

1. a genus of reptiles of the family Colubridae including ringneck snakes

  Familiarity information: GENUS DIADOPHIS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GENUS DIADOPHIS (noun)


Sense 1genus Diadophis [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A genus of reptiles of the family Colubridae including ringneck snakes

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Diadophis; genus Diadophis

Hypernyms ("genus Diadophis" is a kind of...):

reptile genus (a genus of reptiles)

Meronyms (members of "genus Diadophis"):

ring snake; ring-necked snake; ringneck snake (any of numerous small nonvenomous North American snakes with a yellow or orange ring around the neck)

Holonyms ("genus Diadophis" is a member of...):

Colubridae; family Colubridae (nonvenomous snakes; about two-thirds of all living species)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Desperate diseases must have desperate cures." (English proverb)

"The sun cannot be hidden by two fingers." (Afghanistan proverb)

"If you have money you can make the devil push your grind stone." (Chinese proverb)

"To make your neighbor jealous, go to bed early and get up early." (Corsican proverb)

 GENUS DIADOPHIS: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0556 seconds