Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Genus Ceiba ... Genus Chelydra

GENUS CHELYDRA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does genus Chelydra mean? 

GENUS CHELYDRA (noun)
  The noun GENUS CHELYDRA has 1 sense:

1. snapping turtles

  Familiarity information: GENUS CHELYDRA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GENUS CHELYDRA (noun)


Sense 1genus Chelydra [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Snapping turtles

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Chelydra; genus Chelydra

Hypernyms ("genus Chelydra" is a kind of...):

reptile genus (a genus of reptiles)

Meronyms (members of "genus Chelydra"):

Chelydra serpentina; common snapping turtle; snapper (large-headed turtle with powerful hooked jaws found in or near water; prone to bite)

Holonyms ("genus Chelydra" is a member of...):

Chelydridae; family Chelydridae (snapping turtles)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Every day is a new beginning." (English proverb)

"All dreams spin out from the same web." (Native American proverb, Hopi)

"Don't count your chickens until they've hatched." (Catalan proverb)

"Some work, others merely daydream." (Corsican proverb)

 GENUS CHELYDRA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.121 seconds