Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Genus Bidens ... Genus Buceros

GENUS BOMBUS

 Dictionary entry overview: What does genus Bombus mean? 

GENUS BOMBUS (noun)
  The noun GENUS BOMBUS has 1 sense:

1. bumblebees

  Familiarity information: GENUS BOMBUS used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GENUS BOMBUS (noun)


Sense 1genus Bombus [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Bumblebees

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Bombus; genus Bombus

Hypernyms ("genus Bombus" is a kind of...):

arthropod genus (a genus of arthropods)

Meronyms (members of "genus Bombus"):

bumblebee; humblebee (robust hairy social bee of temperate regions)

Holonyms ("genus Bombus" is a member of...):

Apidae; family Apidae (honeybees; carpenter bees; bumblebees)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Up a creek without a paddle." (English proverb)

"One's own simple bread is much better than someone else's pilaf." (Azerbaijani proverb)

"Silence is the sign of approval." (Arabic proverb)

"He who goes slowly, goes surely; and he who goes surely, goes far." (Corsican proverb)

 GENUS BOMBUS: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0587 seconds