Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Genus Alopius ... Genus Anguilla

GENUS ALOUATTA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does genus Alouatta mean? 

GENUS ALOUATTA (noun)
  The noun GENUS ALOUATTA has 1 sense:

1. howler monkeys

  Familiarity information: GENUS ALOUATTA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GENUS ALOUATTA (noun)


Sense 1genus Alouatta [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Howler monkeys

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Alouatta; genus Alouatta

Hypernyms ("genus Alouatta" is a kind of...):

mammal genus (a genus of mammals)

Meronyms (members of "genus Alouatta"):

howler; howler monkey (monkey of tropical South American forests having a loud howling cry)

Holonyms ("genus Alouatta" is a member of...):

Cebidae; family Cebidae (all the New World monkeys except marmosets and tamarins)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"There's more than one way to skin a cat." (English proverb)

"The wolf has a thick neck because it has fast legs." (Albanian proverb)

"Love is blind." (Arabic proverb)

"Have faith and God will provide." (Corsican proverb)

 GENUS ALOUATTA: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.121 seconds