Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Genus Alopius ... Genus Anguilla

GENUS ALOSA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does genus Alosa mean? 

GENUS ALOSA (noun)
  The noun GENUS ALOSA has 1 sense:

1. shad

  Familiarity information: GENUS ALOSA used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GENUS ALOSA (noun)


Sense 1genus Alosa [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Shad

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

Alosa; genus Alosa

Hypernyms ("genus Alosa" is a kind of...):

fish genus (any of various genus of fish)

Meronyms (members of "genus Alosa"):

shad (herring-like food fishes that migrate from the sea to fresh water to spawn)

alewife; Alosa pseudoharengus; Pomolobus pseudoharengus (shad-like food fish that runs rivers to spawn; often salted or smoked; sometimes placed in genus Pomolobus)

Holonyms ("genus Alosa" is a member of...):

Clupeidae; family Clupeidae (herrings; shad; sardines; etc.)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Don't make a mountain out of a molehill." (English proverb)

"The weather helps him who works." (Albanian proverb)

"The best of the things you own, is what is useful to you." (Arabic proverb)

"Don't sell the fur before shooting the bear." (Danish proverb)

 GENUS ALOSA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 
» ALOSA

Page delivered in 0.0383 seconds