Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Generalization ... Genital

GENERIC

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does generic mean? 

GENERIC (noun)
  The noun GENERIC has 2 senses:

1. a wine that is a blend of several varieties of grapes with no one grape predominating; a wine that does not carry the name of any specific grape
2. any product that can be sold without a brand name

  Familiarity information: GENERIC used as a noun is rare.


GENERIC (adjective)
  The adjective GENERIC has 3 senses:

1. relating to or common to or descriptive of all members of a genus
2. (of drugs) not protected by trademark
3. applicable to an entire class or group

  Familiarity information: GENERIC used as an adjective is uncommon.


 Dictionary entry details 


GENERIC (noun)


Sense 1generic [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A wine that is a blend of several varieties of grapes with no one grape predominating; a wine that does not carry the name of any specific grape

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Synonyms:

generic; generic wine

Hypernyms ("generic" is a kind of...):

vino; wine (fermented juice (of grapes especially))

Antonym:

varietal (a wine made principally from one grape and carrying the name of that grape)


Sense 2generic [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any product that can be sold without a brand name

Classified under:

Nouns denoting man-made objects

Hypernyms ("generic" is a kind of...):

merchandise; product; ware (commodities offered for sale)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "generic"):

generic drug (when the patent protection for a brand-name drug expires generic versions of the drug can be offered for sale if the FDA agrees)


GENERIC (adjective)


Sense 1generic [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Relating to or common to or descriptive of all members of a genus

Classified under:

Relational adjectives (pertainyms)

Context example:

the generic name

Domain category:

biological science; biology (the science that studies living organisms)

Pertainym:

genus ((biology) taxonomic group containing one or more species)


Sense 2generic [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

(of drugs) not protected by trademark

Context example:

'Acetaminophen' is the generic form of the proprietary drug 'Tylenol'

Similar:

nonproprietary (not protected by trademark or patent or copyright)

Domain category:

drug (a substance that is used as a medicine or narcotic)


Sense 3generic [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Applicable to an entire class or group

Context example:

is there a generic Asian mind?

Similar:

general (applying to all or most members of a category or group)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Like father like son." (English proverb)

"The word of the old, and the gun of the young." (Albanian proverb)

"If the wind comes from an empty cave, it's not without a reason." (Chinese proverb)

"A closed mouth catches neither flies nor food." (Corsican proverb)

 GENERIC: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0427 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: