Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » G » Ganof ... Garden Nasturtium

GAR

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does gar mean? 

GAR (noun)
  The noun GAR has 2 senses:

1. primitive predaceous North American fish covered with hard scales and having long jaws with needlelike teeth
2. elongate European surface-dwelling predacious fishes with long toothed jaws; abundant in coastal waters

  Familiarity information: GAR used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


GAR (noun)


Sense 1gar [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Primitive predaceous North American fish covered with hard scales and having long jaws with needlelike teeth

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

billfish; gar; garfish; garpike; Lepisosteus osseus

Hypernyms ("gar" is a kind of...):

ganoid; ganoid fish (primitive fishes having thick bony scales with a shiny covering)

Holonyms ("gar" is a member of...):

genus Lepisosteus; Lepisosteus (type genus of the Lepisosteidae: freshwater gars)


Sense 2gar [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Elongate European surface-dwelling predacious fishes with long toothed jaws; abundant in coastal waters

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

needlefish; gar; billfish

Hypernyms ("gar" is a kind of...):

teleost; teleost fish; teleostan (a bony fish of the subclass Teleostei)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "gar"):

timucu (found in warm waters of western Atlantic)

Holonyms ("gar" is a member of...):

Belonidae; family Belonidae (ferocious fishes of warm regions resembling but unrelated to the freshwater gars)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Help a lame dog over a stile." (English proverb)

"The nose didn't smell the rotting head." (Bhutanese proverb)

"Ask the experienced rather than the learned." (Arabic proverb)

"Morning is smarter than evening." (Croatian proverb)

 GAR: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0637 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: