Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » F » Frugal ... Fucker

FUCHSIA

 Dictionary entry overview: What does fuchsia mean? 

FUCHSIA (noun)
  The noun FUCHSIA has 2 senses:

1. any of various tropical shrubs widely cultivated for their showy drooping purplish or reddish or white flowers; Central and South America and New Zealand and Tahiti
2. a dark purple-red; the dye was discovered in 1859, the year of the battle of Magenta

  Familiarity information: FUCHSIA used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


FUCHSIA (noun)


Sense 1fuchsia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Any of various tropical shrubs widely cultivated for their showy drooping purplish or reddish or white flowers; Central and South America and New Zealand and Tahiti

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Hypernyms ("fuchsia" is a kind of...):

bush; shrub (a low woody perennial plant usually having several major branches)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "fuchsia"):

Fuchsia coccinea; ladies'-eardrop; ladies'-eardrops; lady's-eardrop; lady's-eardrops (erect or climbing shrub of Brazil with deep pink to red flowers)

Fuchsia excorticata; konini; native fuchsia; tree fuchsia (erect deciduous shrub or tree to 10 feet with maroon flowers; New Zealand)

Holonyms ("fuchsia" is a member of...):

genus Fuchsia (large genus of decorative tropical shrubs with pendulous tetramerous flowers)


Sense 2fuchsia [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A dark purple-red; the dye was discovered in 1859, the year of the battle of Magenta

Classified under:

Nouns denoting attributes of people and objects

Synonyms:

magenta; fuchsia

Hypernyms ("fuchsia" is a kind of...):

purplish red (a red with a tinge of purple)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Be careful what you wish for, you might just get it." (English proverb)

"Who is lazy dies from hunger." (Albanian proverb)

"An army of sheep led by a lion would defeat an army of lions led by a sheep." (Arabic proverb)

"After a battle, everyone is a general." (Czech proverb)

 FUCHSIA: related words searches 

 Related FAQs: 

Page delivered in 0.0931 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: