Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » F » Friendship Plant ... Fritillaria Micrantha

FRIJOLE

 Dictionary entry overview: What does frijole mean? 

FRIJOLE (noun)
  The noun FRIJOLE has 2 senses:

1. the common bean plant grown for the beans rather than the pods (especially a variety with large red kidney-shaped beans)
2. Mexican bean; usually dried

  Familiarity information: FRIJOLE used as a noun is rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


FRIJOLE (noun)


Sense 1frijole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

The common bean plant grown for the beans rather than the pods (especially a variety with large red kidney-shaped beans)

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

frijol; frijole; kidney bean

Hypernyms ("frijole" is a kind of...):

common bean; common bean plant; Phaseolus vulgaris (the common annual twining or bushy bean plant grown for its edible seeds or pods)

Holonyms ("frijole" is a member of...):

genus Phaseolus; Phaseolus (herbs of warm regions including most American beans)


Sense 2frijole [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Mexican bean; usually dried

Classified under:

Nouns denoting foods and drinks

Hypernyms ("frijole" is a kind of...):

common bean (any of numerous beans eaten either fresh or dried)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Never trouble trouble until trouble troubles you." (English proverb)

"You cannot hunt with a tied dog." (Albanian proverb)

"On this world there exists no such impossible tasks, they fear only those with perseverance." (Chinese proverb)

"The word goes out but the message is lost." (Corsican proverb)

 FRIJOLE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.0539 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: