Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » F » Foremother ... Forget-me-not

FORGET-ME-NOT

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does forget-me-not mean? 

FORGET-ME-NOT (noun)
  The noun FORGET-ME-NOT has 1 sense:

1. small perennial herb having bright blue or white flowers

  Familiarity information: FORGET-ME-NOT used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


FORGET-ME-NOT (noun)


Sense 1forget-me-not [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small perennial herb having bright blue or white flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

forget-me-not; mouse ear; Myosotis scorpiodes

Hypernyms ("forget-me-not" is a kind of...):

herb; herbaceous plant (a plant lacking a permanent woody stem; many are flowering garden plants or potherbs; some having medicinal properties; some are pests)

Holonyms ("forget-me-not" is a member of...):

genus Myosotis; Myosotis (forget-me-nots; scorpion grass)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Power corrupts; absolute power corrupts absolutely." (English proverb)

"Most of us do not look as handsome to others as we do to ourselves." (Native American proverb, Assiniboine)

"Suspicion is the sister of the wrong." (Arabic proverb)

"A good start is half the job done." (Dutch proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» FORGET
» ME

Page delivered in 0.2157 seconds