Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » F » Flavin ... Flesh-colored

FLESH FLY

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does flesh fly mean? 

FLESH FLY (noun)
  The noun FLESH FLY has 1 sense:

1. fly whose larvae feed on carrion or the flesh of living animals

  Familiarity information: FLESH FLY used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


FLESH FLY (noun)


Sense 1flesh fly [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Fly whose larvae feed on carrion or the flesh of living animals

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

flesh fly; Sarcophaga carnaria

Hypernyms ("flesh fly" is a kind of...):

fly (two-winged insects characterized by active flight)

Holonyms ("flesh fly" is a member of...):

genus Sarcophaga; Sarcophaga (flesh flies)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"No man is content with his lot." (English proverb)

"Old age is not as honorable as death, but most people want it." (Native American proverb, Crow)

"The fruit of silence is tranquility." (Arabic proverb)

"Shared grief is half grief" (Dutch proverb)

 Related FAQs: 
» FLESH

Page delivered in 0.0777 seconds