Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » F » Fizzle ... Flame Pea

FLAGELLATE

Pronunciation (US): 

 Dictionary entry overview: What does flagellate mean? 

FLAGELLATE (noun)
  The noun FLAGELLATE has 1 sense:

1. a usually nonphotosynthetic free-living protozoan with whiplike appendages; some are pathogens of humans and other animals

  Familiarity information: FLAGELLATE used as a noun is very rare.


FLAGELLATE (adjective)
  The adjective FLAGELLATE has 1 sense:

1. having or resembling a lash or whip (as does a flagellum)

  Familiarity information: FLAGELLATE used as an adjective is very rare.


FLAGELLATE (verb)
  The verb FLAGELLATE has 1 sense:

1. whip

  Familiarity information: FLAGELLATE used as a verb is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


FLAGELLATE (noun)


Sense 1flagellate [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

A usually nonphotosynthetic free-living protozoan with whiplike appendages; some are pathogens of humans and other animals

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

flagellate; flagellate protozoan; flagellated protozoan; mastigophoran; mastigophore

Hypernyms ("flagellate" is a kind of...):

protozoan; protozoon (any of diverse minute acellular or unicellular organisms usually nonphotosynthetic)

Hyponyms (each of the following is a kind of "flagellate"):

dinoflagellate (chiefly marine protozoa having two flagella; a chief constituent of plankton)

genus Leishmania; Leishmania (flagellate protozoan that causes leishmaniasis)

zooflagellate; zoomastigote (flagellate protozoan lacking photosynthesis and other plant-like characteristics)

hypermastigote (flagellate symbiotic in the intestines of e.g. termites)

polymastigote (flagellates with several flagella)

costia; Costia necatrix (a flagellate that is the cause of the frequently fatal fish disease costiasis)

giardia (a suspected cause of diarrhea in humans)

trichomonad (cause of trichomoniasis in women and cattle and birds)

Holonyms ("flagellate" is a member of...):

class Flagellata; class Mastigophora; Flagellata; Mastigophora (protozoa having flagella)


FLAGELLATE (adjective)


Sense 1flagellate [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Having or resembling a lash or whip (as does a flagellum)

Classified under:

Relational adjectives (pertainyms)

Synonyms:

flagellate; flagellated; lash-like; whiplike

Pertainym:

flagellum (a lash-like appendage used for locomotion (e.g., in sperm cells and some bacteria and protozoa))


FLAGELLATE (verb)


Sense 1flagellate [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Whip

Classified under:

Verbs of touching, hitting, tying, digging

Synonyms:

flagellate; scourge

Context example:

The religious fanatics flagellated themselves

Hypernyms (to "flagellate" is one way to...):

flog; lash; lather; slash; strap; trounce; welt; whip (beat severely with a whip or rod)

Sentence frame:

Somebody ----s somebody


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"Two heads are better than one." (English proverb)

"What the people believe is true." (Native American proverb, Anishinabe)

"The wound that bleeds inwardly is the most dangerous." (Arabic proverb)

"Where there's a will, there is a way." (Dutch proverb)

 FLAGELLATE: related words searches 

Page delivered in 0.5854 seconds