Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » F » Fire Watcher ... Firmly

FIREBRAT

 Dictionary entry overview: What does firebrat mean? 

FIREBRAT (noun)
  The noun FIREBRAT has 1 sense:

1. lives in warm moist areas e.g. around furnaces

  Familiarity information: FIREBRAT used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


FIREBRAT (noun)


Sense 1firebrat [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Lives in warm moist areas e.g. around furnaces

Classified under:

Nouns denoting animals

Synonyms:

firebrat; Thermobia domestica

Hypernyms ("firebrat" is a kind of...):

bristletail (small wingless insect with a long bristlelike tail)

Holonyms ("firebrat" is a member of...):

genus Thermobia; Thermobia (a genus of Lepismatidae)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"The opera ain't over until the fat lady sings." (English proverb)

"There is no household without domestic fight" (Breton proverb)

"Hunger is an infidel." (Arabic proverb)

"The grass is always greener on the other side." (Danish proverb)

Page delivered in 0.1765 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: