Online English learning Courses
    courses   dictionary
Double-click any word on the page to look it up in the dictionary.

Audio English.org » Dictionary » F » Feminism ... Feral

FEN ORCHID

 Dictionary entry overview: What does fen orchid mean? 

FEN ORCHID (noun)
  The noun FEN ORCHID has 1 sense:

1. small terrestrial orchid of eastern North America and Europe having two nearly basal leaves and dull yellow-green racemose flowers

  Familiarity information: FEN ORCHID used as a noun is very rare.


 Dictionary entry details 


FEN ORCHID (noun)


Sense 1fen orchid [BACK TO TOP]

Meaning:

Small terrestrial orchid of eastern North America and Europe having two nearly basal leaves and dull yellow-green racemose flowers

Classified under:

Nouns denoting plants

Synonyms:

fen orchid; fen orchis; Liparis loeselii

Hypernyms ("fen orchid" is a kind of...):

orchid; orchidaceous plant (any of numerous plants of the orchid family usually having flowers of unusual shapes and beautiful colors)

Holonyms ("fen orchid" is a member of...):

genus Liparis (genus of terrestrial and epiphytic orchids; pantropical to temperate)


 Learn English with... Proverbs of the week 
"It was probably a waste of time anyway." (English proverb)

"Who starts making the dough, will also cook." (Albanian proverb)

"Close the door from which the wind blows and relax." (Arabic proverb)

"If you own two houses, it's raining in one of them." (Corsican proverb)

Page delivered in 0.0431 seconds




AudioEnglish Definitions... Just One Click Away!
Now you can lookup any word in our dictionary, right from the search box in your browser! Click here to add the AudioEnglish.org dictionary to your list of search providers.


Dictionary: go up
Dictionary: go down


 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Other popular searches: